This is the "Home" page of the "Archives/Museum & Special Collection at Eva B. Dykes Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

The Archives provides Oakwood University, its constituents, and community with quality resources related to institutional historical records and the history of Black Adventism.
Last Updated: Apr 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.oakwood.edu/content.php?pid=288111 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Archives/Special Collections/Museum

Profile Image
Heather Rodriguez James
Contact Info
256-726-7259
256-726-8226 (fax)
hjames@oakwood.edu
Send Email
 

Information Request Form

To request information from the Archives, please click on the blue link and complete the easy-to-fill-out Archives Request Form.  This will help us to keep a record of what our users want so that we will be able to serve you better, Thank you.

 

The Archives & Special Collections

The Archives provides Oakwood University, its constituents, and community with quality resources related to institutional historical records and the history of Black Adventism.


The Oakwood University Archives is the depository for the historical records of Oakwood University, and African-American Seventh-day Adventists. The mission of the University Archives is to acquire, preserve, and make available materials of value, which focus on alumni, faculty, administrators, staff, the history of Oakwood University, and Black Seventh-day Adventists. Opening in 1973, the department houses the earliest documents in connection with the founding, purchasing, and the managing of the University's property. The records include board meeting minutes, presidential papers, yearbooks, school newspapers, bulletins, dissertations, photographs, administrative and academic departments' records, oral histories and stories. In addition to the document collections, the Archives houses photographs, videotapes, audiotapes, filmstrips, and slides. It is located on the lower level of the Eva B. Dykes Library.

 

 

Clara Peterson Rock Museum

The Clara Peterson-Rock Museum is a visual story of Oakwood University and Black Seventh-day Adventism in the context of the American and Adventist history. We invite the Oakwood family and friends of Oakwood to visit and make contributions to this important legacy. The Museum is open to the public whenever the library is open. Kindly contact Mrs. Joyce Williams at 256-726-7249   to schedule a guided group or individual tour.

 

 

Welcome!

OPENING HOURS (Fall/Spring)

Mon.-Thurs. :  8:00 am-5:30 pm

Fri. :             : 8:00 am-2:00 pm

 

ARCHIVES' ASSISTANT

Vincent Turner 256-726-7249

 

Location

The Archives is located on the lower level of the Eva B. Dykes Library.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip