Resources for Pre--Physician Assistant Students: Databases

"Designed for academic institutions, this database provides complete coverage of multidisciplinary academic journals."

"Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers libraries full-text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports."

"The world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database."

"A rich collection of consumer health information. This resource provides access to nearly 80 full-text, consumer health magazines."

"Provides nearly 550 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong."

"An international research collaboration that aggregates and synthesizes data on complementary and alternative medicine (CAM)."

"MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's Web site for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, it brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. MedlinePlus offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free.

"You can use MedlinePlus to learn about the latest treatments, look up information on a drug or supplement, find out the meanings of words, or view medical videos or illustrations. You can also get links to the latest medical research on your topic or find out about clinical trials on a disease or condition."

"Comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites."

"An information source for scientific, technical, and medical research."