Public Speaking: Home

Off-campus access to databases

You must be currently registered as an OU student or faculty and have an @oakwood.edu e-mail account and password to access the databases. These databases provide scholarly abstracts, citations, full-text articles, e-books, and media for research and study. Simply go to library’s web page (www.oakwood.edu/library) and select the Search our databases tab. If the database requires you to sign into an OCLC portal, enter the same username and password you use to log into an Oakwood computer.

• The number one tip: Ask a librarian for help.

• Boolean Operators define the relationships between words or groups of words.

  • And combines search terms so that each search result contains all of the terms. For example, education and technology finds articles that contain both terms.
  • Or combines search terms so that each search result contains at least one of the terms. For example, education or technology finds results that contain either term.
  • Not excludes terms so that each search result does not contain any of the terms that follow it. For example, education not technology finds results that contain the term education but not the term technology.
• Truncation (*) Symbols
  Truncation is represented by an asterisk  (*). To use truncation, enter the root of a search term and replace the ending with an *. Here you  find all forms of that word.  For example, type teen* to find the words teenager, teens or teen.
• Using Quotation Marks
       When a phrase is enclosed by double quotations marks, the exact phrase is searched. In a generalized search, Yale University would find articles with Yale and University in them, but in no particular order.  The search "child obesity" will only find articles with child obesity next to each other in in the order they were typed.

• Early English Books Online Help
• EBSCO Database Tutorials
• Films on Demand Tutorials
• Gale Database Tutorials
• ProQuest Database Tutorials
• JSTOR Tutorials